G

19790 Gunner

John Edward Griffiths

8th Bde. Australian Field Artillery. 08/10/1918, aged 27.

Bellicourt British Cemetery

9895 Corporal

Alfred George Greenhead

6th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

 16/08/1916, aged 23.

Thiepval Memorial

41717 Lance Corporal

Leonard Bertram Greenhead

12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles

16/08/1917, aged 19.

Tyne Cot Cemetery and the Tyne Cot Memorial

 

       

290530 Private

Andrew Gove

"C" Coy. 7th Bn. Gordon Highlanders.

14/11/1916, aged 18.

 (actually 17)

Thiepval Memorial

 

245354 Private

Thomas Wilkinson Grey

2nd Bn. Durham Light Infantry.

30/05/1918, aged 22.

Esquelbecq Military Cemetery

29149 Private

Samuel Thomas Gammon

"A" Coy. 14th Bn. Welsh Regiment.

10/07/1916, aged 29.

Thiepval Memorial

 

7150 Corporal

Harold James Gray

8th Bn. Australian Infantry

A. I. F.

17/12/1917, aged 32.

Somer Farm Cemetery

 

       

15431 Private

Richard Green

24th Bn. Manchester Regiment

(Oldham Comrades)

26/02/1916, aged 32.

Point 110 New Military Cemetery

9543 Private

George W. Green

2nd Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment

13/07/1918.

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

8718 Private

William George Grinstead

2nd Manchester Regiment

29/10/1914.

Le Touret Memorial

 

 

10461 Lance Corporal

James Gilmore

2nd Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

21/10/1914, aged 20.

Ploegsteert Memorial

 

       

4/740 Corporal

Clarence Henry Green MM

2nd Field Company

New Zealand Engineers

26/07/1917, aged 28.

Trois Arbres Cemetery

 

Captain

Francis Egmont Gane

43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry

(Manitoba Regiment)

13/05/1916, aged 31.

Railway Dugouts Burial Ground

57147 Lance Corporal

David Victor Grove

1st/6th Bn. Manchester Regiment

25/03/1918

Arras Memorial

 

655664 Driver

John Thomson Gordon

72nd Div. HQ.

Royal Field Artillery

18/11/1918, aged 24.

Alexandria (Hadra) War Memorial Cemetery

       

249443 Sapper

Lewis Howell Giles

38th Div. Signal Company,

Royal Engineers

12/10/1918, aged 24.

Rocquigny-Equancourt Road British Cemetery

17886 Private

F. W. Goodall

7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment

26/12/1916, aged 21.

Guards' Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

24256 Corporal

John Edwin Green

2nd Bn. Sherwood Foresters

(Notts & Derby Regiment)

19/09/1918, aged 22.

Vis-en-Artois Memorial

590195 Rifleman

William Garrett

1st/18th Bn. London Regiment

(London Irish Rifles)

12/07/1917

Woods Cemetery

 

       

126222 Private

Cain Garrett

2nd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment

01/08/1915

Le Touret Memorial

26478 Private

Francis Sidney Grover

18th Bn. Manchester Regiment

01/07/1916

Thiepval Memorial

1908 Private

George Milne Greig

60th Bn. Australian Infantry,

A. I. F.

26/09/1917, aged 23.

Menin Gate Memorial

2076 Private

Donald Desmond Geary

36th Bn. Australian Infantry,

A. I. F.

10/06/1917

Menin Gate Memorial

       

5494 Private

Edward Greer

1st/19th Bn. London Regiment

29/09/1916, aged 22.

Thiepval Memorial

36787 Serjeant

John Richard Garbett

MM & Bar

61st Bn. Machine Gun Corps.

(Infantry)

12/04/1918, aged 23.

St. Venant - Robecq Road British Cemetery

769932 Private

James Matchell Gordon

180th Bn. Canadian Infantry

(Central Ontario Regiment)

08/08/1918, aged 21.

Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery

35636 Private

William Goddard

1st/4th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

04/05/1917, aged 27.

Savona Memorial

(No Picture)

Image courtesy of Roy Short

Great Grandson

       

18884 Sapper

William Greer

37th Army Troops Company,

Royal Engineers

08/10/1915, aged 26.

Helles Memorial

 

28263 Lance Corporal

Frank Garraway

10th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment

25/09/1918, aged 31.

Loos Memorial

 

S/3001 Rifleman

Gilbert Garraway

"D" Coy. 9th Bn. Rifle Brigade

18/08/1917, aged 26.

Tyne Cot Memorial

<<<brother of

46843 Private

Dougald Graham

1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers

12/04/1918, aged 22.

Etaples Military Cemetery

       

3770 Private

Ernest S. Gumbrell

13th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment

30/06/1916

Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery

G/3072 Private

Alfred George Gumbrell

9th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment

25/09/1915

Loos Memorial

901974 Private

William Richard Guinan

25th Bn. Canadian Infantry

(Nova Scotia Regiment)

20/05/1917, aged 25.

Orchard Dump Cemetery

4646 Airman 1st Class

John Thomas Gadd

No.3 Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps.

30/09/1917, aged 21.

Rocquigny-Equancourt British Cemetery

       

13129 Corporal

Hugh Gibson

7th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers

09/09/1915, aged 34.

Longuenesse (St. Omer) Souvenir Cemetery

12/3022 Private

William George Geary

16th (Waikoto) Coy. 1st Bn.

Auckland Regiment.

N. Z. E. F.

30/09/1916, aged 20.

A. I. F. Burial Ground, Flers

 

J/89985 Pilot Officer

John Bruce Grady

161 (R.A.F.) Squadron,

Royal Canadian Air Force

09/08/1944, aged 26.

Cugny Communal Cemetery

709987 Private
Roy Eugene Graham
26th Bn. Canadian Infantry (New Brunswick Regiment)
12/06/1918
Bagneux British Cemetery

       

Flying Officer

Neil Alexander Gray

93rd Sqdrn. (Spitfires) R. A. F.

12/04/1944, aged 20.

Beach Head War Cemetery, Anzio

 

Lieutenant

Ellis Hubert Gardiner

7th Bn. Cheshire Regiment

07/10/1918

Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery

 

11748 Private

William Green, MM

9th Bn. Royal Fusiliers

21/09/1918, aged 33.

Epehy Wood Farm Cemetery

12972 Private

James William Gregory

2nd Bn. Grenadier Guards

24/12/1914

Le Touret Memorial

 

       

M/44963 Corporal

Ernest Edward Gendron

29th Armd. Reconnaissance Regiment. South Alberta Regiment. R. C. A. C.

10/08/1944, aged 25.

Bretteville-sur-Laize Canadian War Cemetery

17153 Private

Harry Gardiner

13th Bn. Cheshire Regiment

05/09/1916

Blighty Valley Cemetery

1069636 Private

Henry Joseph Gailloux

1st Bn. Canadian Mounted Rifles (Saskatchewan Regt.)

17/09/1918, aged 19.

Vis-en-Artois Cemetery

 

2010310 Sapper

Haley Elgin Green

2nd Bn. Canadian Engineers

07/10/1918, aged 20.

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

       

27608 Private

Leo Eric Greygoose

1st Bn. East Surrey Regiment

23/08/1918, aged 19.

Adanac Military Cemetery

32185 Private

Lawrence John Victor Greygoose

9th Bn. Essex Regiment

12/05/1918, aged 21.

Acheux British Cemetery

10362 Private

Charles Henry Gwilliam

1st Bn King's Shropshire Light Infantry

02/01/1915, aged 21.

Ploegsteert Memorial

24310 Lance Corporal

Samuel Gould

7th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry

09/04/1917

Arras Memorial

       

11666 Rifleman

William David Girvin

15th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles

01/07/1916

Thiepval Memorial

 

Private S/5039

Allan Gillespie

2nd Bn. The Black Watch

08/05/1915, aged 26.

Le Touret Memorial

 

2247 Private

Harry Garman

1st/4th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment

18/06/1915, aged 26.

Menin Gate Memorial

 

 

 

1970 Private

Edmund William Henry Greenway

4th Regt. South African Infantry

17/07/1916, aged 21.

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

 

       

307709 Private

Thomas Grosse

1st/8th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

23/06/1917, aged 33.

Aix-Noulette Communal Cemetery Extension

S/3730 Private

Neville John Gee

7th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders

09/11/1915, aged 27.

Menin Gate Memorial

 

 

S/17601 Private

Thomas William Gatiss

2nd Bn. Gordon Highlanders

26/10/1917, aged 19.

Tyne Cot Memorial

 

C/53811 Private

Thomas Glenn Giffin

Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry Highlanders, R. C. I. C.

08/07/1944, aged 21.

Beny-sur-Mer Canadian War Cemetery

       

202005 Private

Arthur Gordon Goodrum

2nd/4th Lincolnshire Regiment

22/03/1918, aged 23.

Arras Memorial

269286 Private

John William Gregory

1st/5th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

22/03/1918, aged 22.

Lapugnoy Military Cemetery

3070 Private

Gordon Henry Gibson

38th Bn. Australian Infantry, A. I. F

29/09/1918, aged 23.

Unicorn Cemetery

2420 Private

Frederick William Gleadhill

45th Bn. Australian Infantry, A. I. F.

20/10/1917, aged 20.

Dochy Farm New British Cemetery

       

14408063 Private

Arthur Ralph Glew

2nd/7th Bn. The Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey)

21/01/1944, aged 21.

Cassino Memorial

9006 Lance Corporal

Edmond James Guy

1st Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment

12/03/1917, aged 22.

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

2163 Lance Corporal

William Percival Green

1st/4th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

23/07/1916, aged 21.

Pozieres British Cemetery

126584 Flight Lieutenant (Pilot)

Leslie Grahame Goodley, D F C

156 Sqdn. Royal Air Force

09/03/1943, aged 22.

Rheinberg War Cemetery

 

 

 

       

Commander

Alfred Edmund Godsal, DSO

Croix de Guerre (France).

H.M.S. "Vindictive" Royal Navy

10/05/1918, aged 33.

Oostende New Communal Cemetery

 

4113 Private

William Ernest Garvie

24th Bn. Australian Infantry,

A. I. F.

19/11/1916, aged 34.

St. Sever Cemetery Extension

Second Lieutenant

Ralph Oscar Gladstone

West Lancashire Field Coy.

Royal Engineers

02/11/1917, aged 27.

Bard Cottage Cemetery

32690 Serjeant

William Percy Golothan

18th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

18/10/1916, aged 26.

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Return to Roll of Honour main page  

 

 

 

Latest additions to the site | Belgian Cemeteries WW1 Index | French Cemeteries WW1 Index | Turkish Cemeteries WW1 Index

British Cemeteries Index | Other Countries WW1 Index | Belgian Cemeteries WW2 Index | French Cemeteries WW2 Index

Other Countries WW2 Index | Memorial Index | Architects | Roll of Honour Dedications | Roll of Honour

Cemeteries with Victoria Cross burials | Cemeteries with "Shot at Dawn" burials | Regimental Badge Archive

Information on how to submit a photograph or image to the site | Book Reviews | About Us and our task | Links

Site Map | Miscellaneous articles | WW1 Battles Index

Home