Home |About Us | Links | Contact | Submit to the Site | Latest Additions | Site Map

 

 Dedications

 

 

A-B

 

A

 

4526 Private

James Albert Ahern

53rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A. I. F.

27/04/1918, aged 29.

 

Remembered with honour by great nephew, Patrick Flood

 

 

Pernois British Cemetery

 

 

14989 Private

A. Aitken

16th Bn. Highland Light Infantry

01/07/1916, aged 27.

 

Son of Andrew and Mary Aitken, of 68, North Square, Gartsherrie, Coatbridge, Lanarkshire.

Remembered with pride by great-great nephew, Colin McAndrew

Serre Road Cemetery No.1

 

 

 

4982 Lance Serjeant

Edward Akehurst

1st Bn., Rifle Brigade

09/04/1917 aged 24.

 

Son of Charles and Alma Akehurst, of 40, Newmarket Rd., Lewes Rd., Brighton.

 

Remembered by Jim Type

 

Arras Memorial

 

2046 Rifleman

George Allars

17th Bn. London Regiment

07/01/1916.

 

Son of James Allars and Mary Jane Allars of 28 Ullin Street, Poplar, London.

 

Remembered by Jean Coates, niece.

 

 

Loos Memorial

 

 

32015 Private

James Andrew Allars

14th Bn. Welsh Regiment

27/08/1918.

 

Son of James Allars and Mary Jane Allars of 28 Ullin Street, Poplar, London.

 

Remembered by Jean Coates, niece.

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

 

 

 

815235 Gunner

John A. Amatt

"A" Bty. 70th Bde. Royal Field Artillery

25/10/1918.

 

 

Born 1894 in Derby

 

Remembered by Elizabeth Lane

 

Rumes Churchyard

 

B

 

277193 Private

John Bain

10th Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

20/08/1917, aged 20.

 

Remembered with honour by great nephew  John Hartshorn

 

 

Ruyaulcourt Military Cemetery

 

 

6402241 Private

Albert Jesse Baldock

4th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment

27/05/1940, aged 21.

 

Son of Albert and Elizabeth Baldock, of How Green, Edenbridge, Kent.

I never knew you, I think that's sad, But I learned about you from my Dad.

   From your niece Diane

 

Caestre Communal Cemetery

 

 

 

 

 

5036 Private

Norman Sydney Baldry

56th Bn. Australian Infantry,

A. I. F.

31/08/1918, aged 19.

 

Son of Samuel and Mary Baldry

 

 

Remembered by great-great niece, Helen Lewis

 

Herbecourt British Cemetery

 

251062 Private

Alexander Balgowan

2nd Bn. Royal Scots

03/05/1917, aged 36.

 

Foster son of Mr. and Mrs. George Balgowan, of 37, Regent St., Fife-Keith, Banffshire.

 

Remembered with great pride your loving family of all  Balgowan's in Keith.

 

 

Arras Memorial

 

 

235012 Private

Fred Gregory Bampton

1st/4th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

15/02/1917, aged 24

 

Son of John R. and Jane M. Bampton, of 5, York Place, Chalvey, Slough.

 

Remembered by Great nephew, Steve Bampton

 

 

Hem Farm Military Cemetery

 

 

35284 Private

W. Barton

4th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment

14/10/1918.


Father of Miss B. M. Barton, of 147, Well St., Hockley, Birmingham.
 

Remembered with pride by his great-niece’s Angela Forrest and Doreen Holder and his great great-niece’s husband Andy Gerencser and many more in the family tree.

 

Dadizeele New British Cemetery

 

 

 

 

65071 Private

Joseph Baxter

16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers

02/10/1918, aged 36.

 

 

"He made the greatest sacrifice"

 

Remembered by

great granddaughter Anne Newman

La Baraque British Cemetery

 

 

A/7447 Lance Corporal

William Begbie

1st Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers

14/07/1916, aged 32.

 

William was a widower and his death left 4 children orphaned

 

Remembered by Evelyn McCulloch, his great niece

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

 

 

 

12131 Private

Frank Bell

7th Bn. Suffolk Regiment

01/08/1915, aged 28.

 

Remembered by Adrian John Bell and family

 

 

Gunners Farm Cemetery

 

165618 Private

Henry Bellamy

North Somerset Yeomanry

11/05/1917, aged 21.

 

Remembered by Christine Price

 

Nampon-St. Firmin Churchyard

 

 

28318 Private

Arthur Omer Belsey

8th Bn. East Surrey Regiment

09/08/1917 aged 25.

Panel 34

 

Son of Thomas H Belsey and Emily Jane Belsey (nee Allen) of Edmonton, Middlesex

and

Husband of Susan Maud Belsey (nee Martin) of 7 Second Avenue, Montague Road, Edmonton, Middlesex

 

Remembered with Pride and Honour by

Stephen Hoye

 

Menin Gate Memorial

 

 

 

 

 

R28593 Rifleman

Charles Bixby

17th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps

Died 19th December 1916 age 39yrs.

Plot II. Y. 8.

 

Born in Clerkenwell, Middlesex

“ We never met but forever in our thoughts”

 

Remembered by Dave Bixby

 

 

Essex Farm Cemetery

 

 

 

3713 Private

William Harvey Blaikley

8th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

25/09/1915.

 

Remembered with honour by great niece Liz Winton

 

Loos Memorial

 

 

 

6880 Private

Frederick William Blake

1st Bn. East Surrey Regiment

21/01/1915.

Husband of Eliza Matilda Wallace, father of Robert ,Albert, Winifred and Frederick. Son of Alfred and Frances Blake.

Remembered by great niece, Pam Delaney

Nieuwkerke Churchyard

 

 

 

742542 Private

Charles Henry Boudreau

26th Bn., Canadian Infantry

Born 11th April 1897, died 6th November 1917, aged 20.

Panel 26-28.

 

Son of Charles Louis Boudreau and Theresa Young formerly of 236 Sydney Street, Saint John, NB.
Brother of Joseph, Herb, James, Mildred, Violet, Alvin, Walter, Beatrice, Willard and Earl.

My mother, Gloria Rosamond Boudreau's uncle, Private Charles Henry Boudreau, was her father, Alvin Boudreau's oldest brother. This soldier was single with brown eyes and hair, a ruddy complexion, 5' 8" and in good health.


My Great Uncle signed his Attestation papers for the 26th Battalion on Jan. 20, 1916. In these papers he states he previously served "15 months 62nd Regt. Detailing Co." known as 62nd Regiment, St. John Fusiliers.


His records state, "This soldier was one of a stretcher party carrying out the wounded, when he was hit by a shell and killed."

 

Information provided by Debby Jennings-Stewart (formerly Sinera)

 

Menin Gate Memorial

 

 

 

5337 Private

Leonard Brace

5th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry

11/06/1916, aged 30.

 

Remembered by Grandson, Michael Brace

 

 

Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery

 

 

 

 

 

 

29708 Private

Samuel Edward Bradbury

3rd Bn. Grenadier Guards

07/09/1918.

 

Remembered by nephew Charles P. Bradbury

 

Moeuvres Communal Cemetery Extension

 

57455 Gunner
Henry Thomas Bramble
49th Battery, Royal Field Artillery

06/02/1916 Aged 26.

Remembered by great, great niece Wendy Grant
  
Wytschaete Military Cemetery

 

 

242125 Private

Henry Charles Brannan

7th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

23/03/1918, aged 29.

 

Son of John and Esther Brannan of 8 Plot, B Section, Heathfield Estate, Hanworth Road, Hounslow, Middlesex

 

Remembered by great niece, Mrs S. Kent

 

Chauny Communal Cemetery, British Extension

 

 

 

 

T/14264139 Driver

Denis Breading

253 (Airborne) Comp. Coy.

Royal Army Service Corps

19/09/1944 aged 21.

 

Son of George Bonner Breading and Mabel Breading; husband of Pamela Margret Gwendoline Breading, of Chelmsford, Essex.

 

Remembered by Jim Type

 

Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery

 

D/JX 203274 Leading Signalman

William Hugh Type Breading

Royal Navy (H.M.S. Lapwing)

20/03/1945 aged 22.

 

Son of Albert Edward Type Breading, and of Ethel Kate Breading, of Exmouth, Devon.

 

Remembered by Jim Type

 

Plymouth Naval Memorial

 

 

169332 Gunner

William Type Breading

Royal Garrison Artillery, 122nd Siege Bty.

20/10/1918.

 

Husband of B. L. Breading, of 1, Rydon Crescent, Finsbury, London.

 

Remembered by Jim Type

 

St. Aubert British Cemetery

 

 

6747 Private

William R. Brown

5th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders

13th November 1916.

Plot I. F. 3.

 

Husband of A. Brown, of 2, Richardland Rd., Kilmarnock.

 

Remembered with pride by his granddaughters

Joanna Jolly and Nanette Whiteford

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

 

 

 

 

C/J 16867 Leading Seaman

Frederick Bullen

Royal Navy (H.M.S. St. Tudno.)

15/12/19140 aged 46.

 

Son of George and Susan Bullen; husband of Cathrine Margaret Jane Bullen.

 

Remembered by Jim Type

 

Woodlands Cemetery, Gillingham, Kent

 

 

 

 

 

 

*

 

Select from the following letters to be taken to each individual index page. All entries are listed by first letter of surname

 

 

C - D

 

 

E - H

 

I - M

N - R

S - T

U - Z

Back to Index