Home |About Us | Links | Contact | Submit to the Site | Latest Additions | Site Map

 

 Dedications

 

 

C-D

 

C

 

9108 Private

Ernest Cable

2nd Bn, East Surrey Regiment

13/03/1915.

 

I have the “large bronze” penny sent to the next of kin for, Private 9180 Ernest Cable, 2nd Bn. East Surry Regiment who died 13th March 1915 in the Wimereux hospital. He was a friend of our family and lived before joining the army with my grandmother. He had no relatives which I guess that was why she received the penny. I was not born till 1939 but the story was known within the family. He is in grave I.D. 27.

 

 (Mike Norman)

 

 

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

 

 

 

 

249391 Private

Charles Henry Calladine

58th Bn. Canadian Infantry

(Central Ontario Regiment)

29/08/1918, aged 36.

 

Son of Mrs. Annie Calladine, of Dover, Kent, England; husband of Florence Calladine, of 157, Rose Avenue, Toronto.

 

Remembered by great grandson, Rob Calldine

 

Orange Hill Cemetery

 

Second Lieutenant

Frederick William Canty

3rd Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment,

attd. 2nd Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment

29/06/1918, aged 23.

 

 

Remembered with love by granddaughter Susan and family

 

 

Esquelbecq Military Cemetery

 

Clyde Z/454 Able Seaman

John Innes Cardno

Nelson Bn. R. N. Division

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

25/05/1915, aged 18.

 

Son of George and Jessie Innes, of 4A, Cross St., Port Gordon, Banffshire.

Remembered by great niece Anne Innes

Redoubt Cemetery

 

 

835979 Shoeing Smith

Frank Carroll

307th Brigade

Royal Field Artillery

20th October 1918, aged 33.

Plot II. D. 14.

 

Son of James and Helen Carroll of Birmingham

 

Remembered by your granddaughter Anne, great granddaughter Louise and great great grandson Luke

 

Delsaux Farm Cemetery

 

 

 

 

 

29335 Private

Albert Casserley

8th Bn. Border Regiment

10/04/1918.

 

 

Remembered by nephews Derek and Richard

 

Strand Military Cemetery

 

2345 Private

Joseph Cave

1st/4th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment

15/10/1915, aged 29.

 

Gone but not forgotten by grandchildren Josephine, Gillian and Lynn

(nee Richardson)

 

Chocques Military Cemetery

 

 

13/57 Serjeant

Reginald James Chester

13th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment

13/11/1916, aged 28.

 

Remembered by great niece Barbara Wilson

 

Queens Cemetery, Puisieux

 

 

10210 Serjeant

Ernest Charles Chilcott

1st Bn., Coldstream Guards

27/11/1917 aged 22.

 

Son of James and Sarah Chilcott, of Swang Cottage, Cannington, Bridgwater, Somerset.

 

Remembered by Jim Type

 

Cambrai Memorial

 

 

 

523013 Sapper Percy William Cobb
483rd Field Coy.,
Royal Engineers
22/10/1917, aged 27.


Son of William George Cobb of Bedford, Bedfordshire

Remembered with honour by Matthew Abel

Bedford Cemetery, Bedfordshire

 

 

S/2181 Private

William Thomas Coles

"C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

Royal Sussex Regiment

25/09/1915 aged 21.

 

Eldest son of William and Rebecca Coles, of 8, Newmarket Rd., Brighton.

 

Remembered by Jim Type

 

Dud Corner Cemetery

 

 

 

 

 

41414 Corporal

George Henry Collins

26th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers

10/11/1916, aged 22.

 

"Remembered with honour"

 

Remembered by Nicola Furbisher

 

Cite-Bonjean Military Cemetery

 

Captain

William Constantine M. C.

7th (West. and Cumb. Yeomanry) Bn

Border Regiment

18th September 1918, aged 23.

Panel 6.

 

Son of William and Mary Ann Constantine, of 10, Southfield St., Bolton.

 

Remembered in love by his great niece, Sharon (Mallory) Gigliotti

 

Vis-en-Artois British Cemetery and the Vis-en-Artois Memorial

 

 

24058 Private

Frederick George Cranmer

9th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers

26/09/1916.

 

Son of Arthur R. and Rhoda K. Cranmer

 

Remembered by great great cousin Mandy Rose (granddaughter of his cousin Ethel Cranmer) and family.

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

 
M2/183128 Private
Charles Crawley
62nd Div. M. T. Coy.
Royal Army Service Corps.
 13/12/1918,  aged 34.

Husband of Julia Maria
Crawley of Lee, Kent

Remembered with honour by
Matthew Abel

Belgrade Cemetery

 

 

 

 

40943 Private

A. F. Cruickshank, MM. Croix de Guerre (France)

7th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers

Attd. 46th Trench Mortar Battery

06/03/1918.

 

Remembered by

 William Cruickshank

Feuchy Chapel British Cemetery

 

 

 

 

 

3462 Private

Hugh Currie

1st Bn., Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

4th March 1918, aged 36.

Plot XIII. F. 10.

 

Son of Alexander and Amelia Currie, of Ayrshire; husband of Alice Currie, of 63, Commercial Road, South Side, Glasgow.

 

 

Submitted by his great-granddaughter, Patricia Tennent

 

 

Nine Elms British Cemetery

 

 

D

 

37 Private

Mark Lawrence Davey

4th Regt. South African Infantry

09/08/1916, aged 37.

 

Remembered by great nephew

Jon Royle

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

 

31996 Private

John Deakin

14th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment

22/10/1917, aged 20.

Son of James and Aleathea Deakin, of Aston Village, Wigmore Rd., Ludlow. Native of Aston, Salop.

Remembered by great niece, Monika Morgan

Tyne Cot Memorial

 

 

 

 

 
 

8594 Private

Charles Edward Dewsall

8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)

7th July 1916.

Remembered by great, great niece, Lynne Thompson

 

27877 Private

George Edward Dobson

15th/17th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment

04/05/1918.

 

Remembered by great nephew Gary Dobson

 

Denain Communal Cemetery

 

 

Lieutenant

Albert Dodd

11th Kite Balloon Section

Royal Air Force

30/10/1918, aged 20.

 

Remembered by

great niece, Elaine Williams

 

St. Souplet British Cemetery

 
 

G/1513 Private

A. R. Dodman

9th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment

31/05/1918, aged 31.

 

Son of George & Kate Dodman of Worthing Sussex.

 

Remembered by great-niece Gloria Locke

 

Bully-Grenay Communal Cemetery, British Extension

 

 

 

 

 

252808 Private

Timothy Edward Donovan

1st/3rd Bn. London Regiment

(Royal Fusiliers)

13/08/1917.

"The legacy of Remembrance passes on". Remembered by Great Niece Pat and family.

 

Menin Gate Memorial

 
 

392562 Rifleman

Charles Frederick Double

9th Bn. London Regiment

(Queen Victoria's Rifles)

06/05/1917.

 

Remembered by great niece Susan Stead

Niederzwehren Cemetery

 

 

PS/1932 Private

Harold Ernest George Double

16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment

01/07/1916.

 

Son of Mrs. E. Double, of 62, Bartholomew Rd., Kentish Town, London.

 

Remembered by great niece, Susan Stead

 

Hawthorne Ridge Cemetery No.1

 

 

 

 

33593 Corporal

Johnson William Double

2nd/1st Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

22/08/1917.

 

Remembered by grand-daughter Susan Stead and all his grandchildren

 

Tyne Cot Memorial

 
 

302442 Private

John Downie

5th Bn. Tank Corps

18th February 1919.

Plot VIII. D. 13

 

Remembered with Pride,Love, and honour by your Granddaughter Lorna Hobbs (nee Downie) and Great Granddaughter Lynette Taylor.

Les Baraques Military Cemetery

 

 

 

 

4439 Trooper

A.F. Downing

1st Life Guards

19/05/1918

 

Remembered by Jim Type

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

9839 Private

James Draycott

1st Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment

23/04/1915, aged 25.

 

Remembered by great, great niece, Susan Kitchen

 

Menin Gate Memorial

 

 

9682 Private

William Draycott

2nd Bn. East Lancashire Regiment

16/04/1915.

 

Son of Mr& Mrs P Draycott, 7 George Street, Walsoken

 

Remembered by great, great niece, Susan Kitchen

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

 

 

 

13648 Private

Bruce Ducat

7th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry

17/06/1916, aged 18.

 

Remembered by Susan Mary Walsh

Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery

 

5369 Private

John James Duke

2nd Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers

22/09/1916, aged 19.

 

Remembered by George and Albert Duke

 

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

 

 

 

17406 Private

Thomas Duke

1st Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers

25/09/1915, aged 25.

 

Remembered by George and Albert Duke

 

Loos Memorial

 

 

A - B

 

Select from the following letters to be taken to each individual index page. All entries are listed by first letter of surname

 

 

*

 

E - H

I - M

N - R

S - T

U - Z

 

Back to Index