Home |About Us | Links | Contact | Submit to the Site | Latest Additions | Site Map

 

 

Victoria Cross AWARDS

World War ONE

 

(Please Click Here for World War Two)

 

 

Please click on cemetery for photograph and citation

 

Belgium

BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY

RUPERT PRICE HALLOWES

BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERY

HAROLD ACKROYD

BLANKENBERGE TOWN CEMETERY

GEORGE NICHOLSON BRADFORD

BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY

NOEL CHAVASSE

CANADA FARM CEMETERY

JAMES LLEWELLYN DAVIES

ESSEX FARM CEMETERY

THOMAS BARRATT

GROOTEBEEK BRITISH CEMETERY

JOHN LYNN

HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY

PATRICK BUGDEN

LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY No.2

ALFRED GEORGE DRAKE

LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY

FREDERICK HAROLD TUBB

MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY

BERTRAM BEST-DUNKLEY

MENIN GATE MEMORIAL

FREDERICK FISHER

 

CHARLES FITZCLARENCE (Received V.C. during Second Boer War 1899)

 

FREDERICK WILLIAM HALL

 

DENIS GEORGE WYLDBORE HEWITT

 

HUGH McDONALD McKENZIE

 

JOHN FRANKS VALLENTIN

 

EDWARD WARNER

 

SIDNEY CLAYTON WOODROFFE

MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERY

THOMAS RIVERDALE COLYER-FERGUSSON

OXFORD ROAD CEMETERY

CLEMENT ROBERTSON

PERTH CEMETERY (China Wall)

FREDERICK BIRKS

WILLIAM HENRY JOHNSTON

PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL

WILLIAM HACKETT

 

JAMES MACKENZIE

 

THOMAS TANNATT PRYCE

 

RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND

 

FREDERICK YOUENS

ST. SYMPHORIEN MILITARY CEMETERY

MAURICE JAMES DEASE

 

STASEGEM COMMUNAL CEMETERY

 

DAVID STUART McGREGOR

TYNE COT CEMETERY &  MEMORIAL

(CEMETERY)

CLARENCE SMITH JEFFRIES

LEWIS McGEE

 JAMES PETER ROBERTSON

 

(MEMORIAL)

 

PHILIP ERIC BENT

 

WILLIAM CLAMP

 

ERNEST SEAMAN

VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERY

FRANCIS OCTAVIUS GRENFELL

VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY

JOHN KENDRICK SKINNER

WESTOUTRE BRITISH CEMETERY

ERIC STUART DOUGALL

WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY

ROBERT MORROW

YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY

FRANCIS AYLMER MAXWELL (Received V.C. during the Second Boer War 1900)

ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERY

JAMES ANSON OTHO BROOKE

LOUIS McGUFFIE

ZEEBRUGGE MEMORIAL

ARTHUR LEYLAND HARRISON

 

Canada

WINNIPEG (OLD KILDONAN) PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERY

ALAN McLEOD

 

Egypt

ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY

ERNEST GEORGE HORLOCK

HALFAYA SOLLUM WAR CEMETERY

GRAHAM THOMSON LYALL

HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL

BADLU SINGH

KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY

SAMUEL NEEDHAM

 

England

BASINGSTOKE (SOUTH VIEW OR OLD) CEMETERY

JOHN AIDAN LIDDELL

BROMPTON CEMETERY, LONDON

REGINALD ALEXANDER JOHN WARNEFORD

CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERY, LONDON

ALBERT EDWARD MCKENZIE

CHATHAM NAVY MEMORIAL

THOMAS CRISP

FRANCIS JOHN WILLIAM HARVEY

CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK, LONDON

GEORGE LESLIE DREWRY

ESTON CEMETERY, YORKSHIRE

RICHARD DOUGLAS SANDFORD

HARROW WEALD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION

WILLIAM LEEFE ROBINSON

MANOR PARK CEMETERY, LONDON

JOHN TRAVERS CORNWELL

PARNHAM PRIVATE CEMETERY, BEAMINSTER

WILLIAM BARNARD RHODES-MOORHOUSE

PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

WILLIAM EDWARD SANDERS

PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

 JOHN HENRY CARLESS

 

GEOFFREY SAXTON WHITE

 

WILLIAM CHARLES WILLIAMS

PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERY

WILLIAM YOUNG

TOWER HILL MEMORIAL, LONDON

ARCHIBALD BISSET SMITH

 

France

A. I. F. BURIAL GROUND

HAROLD JACKSON

ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY

LEONARD JAMES KEYWORTH

ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY

SAMUEL FORSYTH

JAMES CLELLAND RICHARDSON

ANNOEULLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND GERMAN EXTENSION

ALBERT BALL

ARRAS FLYING MEMORIAL AND ARRAS MEMORIAL

ERNEST FREDERICK BEAL

 

BERNARD MATTHEW CASSIDY

 

ALEXANDER EDWARDS

 

JOHN ERSKINE

 

JOHN HARRISON

 

LANCE GEORGE HAWKER

 

DAVID PHILIP HIRSCH

 

BASIL ARTHUR HORSFALL

 

GEORGE JARRATT

 

RICHARD BASIL BRANDRAM JONES

 

EDWARD MANNOCK

 

OLIVER CYRIL SPENCER WATSON

 

ALBERT WHITE

ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY

ARTHUR FORBES GORDON KILBY

AUBERCHICOURT BRITISH CEMETERY

HUGH CAIRNS

AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

CLAUDE JOSEPH PATRICK NUNNEY

BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

THOMAS MOTTERSHEAD

BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY

DAVID JONES

BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

JOHN CUNNINGHAM

BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERY

BERNARD WILLIAM VANN

BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERY

FREDERICK WILLIAM LUMSDEN

BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY

ALEXANDER DE PASS

BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

EDWARD SMITH

BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY

WALTER LORRAIN BRODIE

BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY

FREDERICK WILLIAM CAMPBELL

BOUZINCOURT RIDGE CEMETERY

JOHN STANHOPE COLLINGS-WELLS

BRAINE COMMUNAL CEMETERY

HARRY SHERWOOD RANKEN

BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY

DONALD MACKINTOSH

CAMBRAI MEMORIAL

GEORGE WILLIAM BURDETT CLARE

FREDERICK GEORGE DANCOX

JAMES SAMUEL EMERSON

FREDERICK HENRY JOHNSON

ALLASTAIR MALCOLM CLUNY McREADY-DIARMID

WALTER NAPLETON STONE

RICHARD WILLIAM LESLIE WAIN

CARNIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

WILLIAM EDGAR HOLMES

CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY

ALEXANDER BULLER TURNER

COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY

ARTHUR HENDERSON

HORACE WALLER

CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERY

WILLIAM HENRY SHORT

CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

WILLIAM LA TOUCHE CONGREVE

COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERY

DICKSON CORNELIUS SAVAGE (Served as Richard Charles Travis)

CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY

HENRY (Harry) GARNET BEDFORD MINER

DARTMOOR CEMETERY

JAMES MILLER

DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY

ALBERT GILL

DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION  

THOMAS JAMES HARRIS  Article on Sergeant T. Harris, VC

DOMINION CEMETERY

ARTHUR GEORGE KNIGHT

DOUCHY-les-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERY

THOMAS WOODCOCK

DOURLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

ARTHUR MOORE LASCELLES

DUD CORNER CEMETERY & LOOS MEMORIAL

(CEMETERY)

ANKETELL MOUTRAY READ

HARRY WELLS

(MEMORIAL)

ANGUS FALCONER DOUGLAS-HAMILTON

GEORGE PEACHMENT

FRANK BERNARD WEARNE

ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSION

SIR JOHN EDMUND GOUGH (Received V.C. during Edwardian Colonial Wars 1903)

ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY

DOUGLAS REYNOLDS

ETRETAT CHURCHYARD & EXTENSION

LEO CLARKE

FILLIEVRES BRITISH CEMETERY

EDWARD FELIX BAXTER

FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY

EDWARD DWYER

FONQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY

JOHN LESLIE GREEN

FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY

JAMES EDWARD TAIT

GORDON DUMP CEMETERY

DONALD SIMPSON BELL

GORRE BRITISH & INDIAN CEMETERY

WALTER MILLS

GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER (CUINCHY)

JOHN MACKENZIE (Received V.C. during the Victorian Colonial Wars 1900)

HANGARD WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY

JOHN BERNARD CROAK

HEATH CEMETERY

ROBERT MATTHEW BEATHAM

ALFRED EDWARD GABY

HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY

GEORGE EDWARD CATES

ROBERT MACTIER

HERMIES BRITISH CEMETERY

ROLAND BOYS BRADFORD

HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERY

FRANK EDWARD YOUNG

LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY

JOHN GEORGE PATTISON

LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY

JOHN WILLIAM SAYER

LE TOURET MEMORIAL

ABRAHAM ACTON

WILLIAM ANDERSON

EDWARD BARBER

JACOB RIVERS

LICHFIELD CRATER

ELLIS WELWOOD SIFTON

LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY

WILLIAM RICHARD COTTER

DAVID NELSON

LONGUENESSE (St. Omer) SOUVENIR CEMETERY

CECIL REGINALD NOBLE

LONSDALE CEMETERY

JAMES YUILL TURNBULL

MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY

HAROLD JOHN COLLEY

MARFAUX BRITISH CEMETERY

JOHN MEIKLE

MASNIERES BRITISH CEMETERY

THOMAS NEELY

MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY

ROBERT DUNSIRE

METZ-en-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSION

GEORGE HENRY TATHAM PATON

MOEUVRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

CHARLES POPE

MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY

RICHARD ANNESLEY WEST

NAMPS-au-VAL BRITISH CEMETERY

GORDON MURIEL FLOWERDEW

NAVES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

JAMES McPHIE

NERY COMMUNAL CEMETERY

EDWARD KINDER BRADBURY

NEUVE-CHAPELLE INDIAN MEMORIAL

WILLIAM ARTHUR McCRAE BRUCE

GOBAR SING NEGI

NEUVILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

FRANK LESTER

NIAGARA CEMETERY

WALLACE LLOYD ALGIE

NOEUX-les-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY

HARRY W BROWN

OKILL MASSEY LEARMONTH

NORFOLK CEMETERY

STEWART WALTER LOUDOUN-SHAND

ORS COMMUNAL CEMETERY

JAMES KIRK

JAMES NEVILLE MARSHALL

PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

ALEXANDER HENRY BUCKLEY

PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY

WILLIAM HERBERT ANDERSON

POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY & POZIERES MEMORIAL

CLAUDE CHARLES CASTLETON

HERBERT GEORGE COLUMBINE

EDMUND DE WIND

WILFRITH ELSTOB

QUEANT COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSION

SAMUEL LEWIS HONEY

QUEANT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY

PERCY HERBERT CHERRY

QUERRIEU BRITISH CEMETERY

CHRISTOPHER BUSHELL

ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY

JOHN HAROLD RHODES

ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

JOHN CRAWFORD BUCHAN

ROMERIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

JOHN McNAMARA

ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD (Laventie)

NELSON VICTOR CARTER

SABLONNIERES NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERY 

JOHN NORWOOD (Received V.C. during the Second Boer War)

SANDERS KEEP MILITARY CEMETERY

THOMAS NORMAN JACKSON

ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION  (Rouen)

REV. THEODORE BAILEY HARDY

STE. MARIE CEMETERY (Le Havre)

WILLIAM HERBERT WARING

THIEPVAL MEMORIAL

ERIC NORMAN FRANKLAND BELL

WILLIAM BUCKINGHAM

 

GEOFFREY St. GEORGE SHILLINGTON CATHER

 

WILLIAM MARINER

 

WILLIAM FREDERICK McFADZEAN

 

THOMAS ORDE LAWDER WILKINSON

 

ALEXANDER YOUNG (Received V.C. during the Second Boer War 1901)

UNICORN CEMETERY

LAWRENCE CARTHAGE WEATHERS

VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY

JOHN HENRY STEPHEN DIMMER

VAILLY BRITISH CEMETERY

THEODORE WRIGHT

VAULX HILL CEMETERY

CECIL HAROLD SEWELL

VERTIGNEUL CHURCHYARD, ROMERIES

HENRY JAMES NICHOLAS

VIELLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY

JOSEPH HENRY COLLIN

JOHN SCHOFIELD

VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERY AND MEMORIAL

JOHN BRILLIANT

THOMAS COOKE

VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY

JOHN SPENCER DUNVILLE

HARDY FALCONER PARSONS

VIMY MEMORIAL

ROBERT GRIERSON COMBE

 

FREDERICK HOBSON

 

WILLIAM JOHNSTONE MILNE

 

ROBERT SPALL

VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL

ALLAN LEONARD LEWIS

 

GEORGE PROWSE

 

FREDERICK CHARLES RIGGS

VRAUCOURT COPSE CEMETERY

HUGH McIVER

WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

JOSEPH KAEBLE

WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY

DONALD FORRESTER BROWN

WAVANS BRITISH CEMETERY

JAMES THOMAS BYFORD McCUDDEN

Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY

GEORGE RAYMOND DALLAS MOOR

 

Germany

BERLIN SOUTH WESTERN CEMETERY

CHARLES ALLIX LAVINGTON YATE

HAMBURG CEMETERY

NEVILLE BOWES ELLIOTT-COOPER

NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY

JULIAN ROYDS GRIBBLE

 

India

DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)

HENRY JOHN ANDREWS

EUSTACE JOTHAM

WILLIAM DAVID KENNY

 

Iraq

AMARA WAR CEMETERY

EDGAR CHRISTOPHER COOKSON

EDWARD ELERS DELAVEL HENDERSON

SIDNEY WILLIAM WARE

BASRA MEMORIAL

CHARLES HENRY COWLEY

 

DAVID FINLAY

 

HUMPHREY OSBALDSTON BROOKE FIRMAN

 

JAMES HENRY FYNN

 

GEORGE STUART HENDERSON

BASRA WAR CEMETERY

GEORGE GODFREY MASSY WHEELER

 

Israel

BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERY

ALEXANDER MALINS LAFONE

 

LESLIE CECIL MAYGAR (Received V.C. during the Second Boer War 1901)

 

JOHN FOX RUSSELL

GAZA WAR CEMETERY

STANLEY HENRY PARRY BOUGHEY

KHAYAT BEACH WAR CEMETERY

NORMAN HARVEY

 

Italy

GIAVERA BRITISH  CEMETERY, ARCADE

JOHN SCOTT YOULL

STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOA

ERIC ARCHIBALD McNAIR

 

Kenya

VOI CEMETERY

WILBUR TAYLOR DARTNELL

 

Republic of Ireland

COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERY

FREDERICK DANIEL PARSLOW

MODREENY CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHARD

JAMES SOMERS

 

Russian Federation

ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERY

SAMUEL GEORGE PEARSE

 

Singapore

KRANJI WAR CEMETERY AND SINGAPORE MEMORIAL

WALTER ERNEST BROWN

 

South Africa

CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY

HORACE HENRY GLASOCK (Received V.C. in the Boer War)

MAFIKENG CEMETERY

ANDREW FREDERICK WEATHERBY BEAUCHAMP-PROCTOR

 

Sweden

KVIBERG CEMETERY

LOFTUS WILLIAM JONES

 

Tanzania

MOROGORO CEMETERY

JOHN FITZHARDINGE PAUL BUTLER

 

 Turkey

HELLES MEMORIAL

CUTHBERT BROMLEY

SIR JOHN PENISTON MILBANKE (Received V.C. during the Second Boer War 1900)

GERALD ROBERT O’SULLIVAN

 FRANK EDWARD STUBBS

ARTHUR WALDERNE St. CLAIR TISDALL

LALA BABA CEMETERY

PAUL ALOYSIOUS KENNA (Received V.C. during the Sudan Campaign 1898)

LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERY

WILLIAM STEPHEN KENEALY

 

LONE PINE MEMORIAL

 

ALEXANDER STEWART BURTON

 

ALFRED JOHN SHOUT

SEDDEL-BAHR MILITARY GRAVE

CHARLES HOTHAM MONTAGU DOUGHTY-WYLIE

TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERY

ALFRED VICTOR SMITH

V BEACH CEMETERY

GARTH NEVILLE WALFORD

 

(Please Click Here for World War Two)

 

Home